Bergamot (bergapten-free) (FCF Free) 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
Bergamot (bergapten-free) 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
FCF (Furocoumarin Free)
Species: Citrus bergamia.
Method: Cold Expression.
Note Classification: Top
Scent: Fruity, tangy, zesty
Colour: Light greenish-yellow
Extracted From: Peel of nearly ripe fruit
Historical: Evidently the oil was first sold in the city of Bergamot in Lombardy, Italy. Furthermore historically the oil has been used for fever and worms.
Of Interest: Used in eau-de-cologne and Earl Grey tea. Also used extensively as a fragrance.
Aromatherapy Properties: Bergamot essential oil is known to be good for Nervous System: Anxiety, depression and stress, respiratory: Mouth infections, sore throat, also tonsillitis.
Skin: Acne, cold sores, spots, boils, eczema, psoriasis, also oily skin.
Digestion: Flatulence, loss of appetite.
Blends Well With: lavender, neroli, jasmine, cypress, geranium, lemon, chamomile, juniper
Additionally essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body.
By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.
So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.
Essential oils can be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs,
oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.
Especially always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines